All ()
Binding Corporate Rules ()
Data Discovery ()
Data Protection ()
Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) ()
Data Protection Officer ()
Data Security & Encryption ()
Data Sharing ()
DSARs ()
EU Representation Services ()
featured post ()
GDPR ()
Impact Assessment ()
International law ()
Marketing Consent ()
Outsourced Data Protection Service ()
Policies & Documentation ()
Privacy by Design ()
Privacy Software ()
Special Category Data ()
Staff Training & Awareness ()
Uncategorized ()
US Privacy Shield ()
CCPA
March 2, 2020

CCPA Overview

International law

The California Consumer Privacy Act Overview The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) entered into force on January 2020, bringing with it increased data protection obligations on […]

July 3, 2020
Video conferencing

Video conferencing – Tips to mitigate risk

Covid-19 has driven us back into our homes; transforming what was once a sanctuary into a place of work. Video conferencing tools have hence become essential […]
June 23, 2020
ticktock brexit transition blog

Ticktock goes the Brexit transition clock

The State of Play The UK formally left the EU on 31st January 2020. Since then, negotiations have been hampered by the effects of a global […]
June 8, 2020
Data retention blog

Industry Challenge: Data Retention

In our recent GDPR at 2 webinar hosted by Data Protection World Forum, we asked the attendees to fill in a poll to identify what they […]
May 27, 2020
International data transfers

International Data Transfers

Key Considerations for Controllers in Addressing a Complex Issue International data transfers continue to be one of the most discussed subjects in the world of privacy […]
May 13, 2020
Role of DPO

Evolving role of the DPO – 2 years on

In May 2019, on the first anniversary of the GDPR, the DPO Centre held a series of presentations at seminars and events about how the DPO […]
April 29, 2020
Remote working considerations

Remote Working Considerations

The state of play today Mike Tyson famously once said, “Everyone has a plan until they get punched in the face”, and it’s fair to say […]
April 14, 2020
MA

Buying or selling a business? Four data protection questions to ask in M&A activity

Personal data is one of a company’s most valuable assets. Understanding and realising its value is an important factor in buying and selling a business. When […]
March 20, 2020
tech

Understanding AdTech and the Privacy Concerns

Introduction  Amongst other things, Simon McDougall, the ICO’s Executive Director of Technology and Innovation wrote the following in his recent ICO blog posted on January 17th, […]
December 17, 2018
What are the six lawful bases

What are the six lawful bases and when do they apply?

Article 6 of the GDPR sets out six ‘lawful bases’ for processing personal data.  At least one of these must apply in order for data to […]
December 12, 2018
what is personal data

What exactly is ‘personal data’?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) has been introduced in the EU with the aim of improving the protection of personal data. Understanding whether an organisation […]
Sign up todayThe DPIA is a bitesize assessment of the impact of the most significant, interesting and important-to-know data protection issues. It’s not the full story, just a brisk, 3-minute resumé, collated and condensed especially for busy privacy professionals to ensure you’re aware of what’s happening in our fascinating, dynamic and engaging industry.